Longest run on the Striple yet today, and they're not likely to get any longer! It's ok for about 150 miles, but after that,
gimme back my Fazer! Route was Alston, Middleton-in-Teesdale, Brough, Hawes, Settle, Windermere, Kirkstone Pass and home. About 210 miles I think.
Not sure I've got the hang of catching the Yorkshire Dales on camera yet:
And all the best views were looking into the sun today, heading south. Brough castle, just a quick shot:
Pennines:
Pen-y-Ghent:
Church at Horton-in-Ribblesdale, with Pen-y-Ghent rising behind:
Heading up towards the Kirkstone Pass from Windermere:
And I'm now deaf, cos the Striple's pipe is embarrassingly loud!