Having finally got the Red Reviver back in one piece last Tuesday with carbs nicely balanced, i had a short ride in the searing heat that was Wednesday-covered about 60 miles before heading for home & cold drinks,ice cream etc.
Saturday I met friend on his S****i GS 500 on A5/A41 junction near M54(Cosford). He came cross country from Burton on Trent & I went up from S. Bham.
We rode to Shrewsbury,stopped for coffee & fuel,chat to fellow bikers on way to Llangollen BikeFest. Arrived @ said venue & had good look round-lots to see both old & new. Lunchtime came & we rode up the Horseshoe Pass to the Ponderosa Cafe for sustenance, chatted to fellow OAP FZS600S owner who said he loved his bike (same age as mine) except for the vibration period @ 6000rpm-I said "I take it you mean in the lower gears as 6000 in 6th would equate to some speed on your twisty roads!
Asked mate if he wanted to see anything/ride anywhere else so we completed the Pass called into Ruthin & then spotted the sign for A494 to Lake Bala (Llyn Tegid).
Bala was pleasant with fresh breeze from water. Rode down side of lake to Llanuwychlynn & picked up the single track road known as the Path of the Cross (Bwlch y Groes). first photo taken half way up looking down onto Cwm Cynelwyd. This mountain pass is the highest in N. Wales & formed part of the Pilgrims Way from NE Wales to St Davids cathedral in Pembrokeshire-travelled since Mediaeval times.
2nd photo @ top with amazing views. The descent was steep to put it mildly (average gradient 1 in 4). this hill was used by Midland car & bike testers back in the 30s to evaluate cars & bikes. Also used as part of the ISDT course & by masochistic cyclists of whom we saw several!!
Down to Dinas Mawddy then blast down to Caersws & Newtown before heading on to Shrewsbury where we went our separate ways,my pal rode down to Telford for A5 to Cannock whilst I took the A458 to Much Wenlock,Bridgnorth & Stourbridge. 250 miles and the Fazer performed like a goodun